Frostsnow

Tony Awards 2018: Here's The Complete List of Nominees and Winners

Updated On 11 Jun, 2018 Published On

Broadway’s famous faces got together to celebrate the 2017-18 Tony Awards 2018 at Radio City Music Hall in New York City on Sunday, June 10. The event was hosted by Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban.

Mean Girls and SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical led the pack with 12 nominations each.

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners, check it out.

Best Musical Award

Frozen

Mean Girls

WINNER: The Band’s Visit

SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical

 

Best Play Award

The Children

WINNER: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Farinelli and The King

Junk

Latin History for Morons

 

Best Revival of a Musical Award

My Fair Lady

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

WINNER: Once on This Island

 

Best Revival of a Play Award

Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

WINNER: Angels in America

Lobby Hero

Travesties

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Award

Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady

Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island

LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical

Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls

WINNER: Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit

Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

 

Best Performance by an Actor in Leading Role in a Musical Award

Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady

WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit

Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Award

Condola Rashad, Saint Joan

Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God

WINNER: Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Award

Tom Hollander, Travesties

Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King

WINNER: Andrew Garfield, Angels in America

Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

 

Best Book of a Musical Award

Frozen, Jennifer Lee

Mean Girls, Tina Fey

WINNER: The Band’s Visit, Itamar Moses

SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Kyle Jarrow

 

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Award

Angels in America, Adrian Sutton

Frozen, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Mean Girls, Jeff Richmond and Nell Benjamin

WINNER: The Band’s Visit, David Yazbek

SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Various Contributors

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Award

Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady

Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

WINNER: Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit

Grey Henson, Mean Girls

Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Award

Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical

WINNER: Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Ashley Park, Mean Girls

Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Award

Susan Brown, Angels in America

Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

WINNER: Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Deborah Findlay, The Children

Denise Gough, Angels in America

 

Best and Worst Movie Remakes Award

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play:

Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

WINNER: Nathan Lane, Angels in America

Michael Cera, Lobby Hero

Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero

David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play Award

Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King

Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

WINNER: Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical Award

Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island

WINNER: David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit

Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls

Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady

 

Best Costume Design of a Play Award

Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King

Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America

Ann Roth, Three Tall Women

WINNER: Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Ann Roth, The Iceman Cometh

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical Award

Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls

Clint Ramos, Once On This Island

WINNER: Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play Award

Paule Constable, Angels in America

Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

WINNER: Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King

Ben Stanton, Junk

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical Award

Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island

WINNER: Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit

Donald Holder, My Fair Lady

Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

 

Best Sound Design of a Play Award

Adam Cork, Travesties

WINNER: Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America

Tom Gibbons, 1984

Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

 

Best Sound Design of a Musical Award

Peter Hylenski, Once on This Island

Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

WINNER: Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit

Brian Ronan, Mean Girls

Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

 

Best Direction of a Play Award

Marianne Elliott, Angels in America

Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

WINNER: John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Patrick Marber, Travesties

George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

 

Best Direction of a Musical Award

Michael Arden, Once on This Island

Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

WINNER: David Cromer, The Band’s Visit

Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls

Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

 

Best Choreography Award

Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady

Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

WINNER: Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls