Frostsnow

BAFTA Film Awards 2019: Complete List of Nominees and Winners

Updated On 11 Feb, 2019 Published On

BAFTA Film Awards 2019 is finally here! Joanna Lumley hosted the 72nd British Academy Film Awards on Sunday night at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

Prince William and his wife Kate Middleton were in attendance at the award show.

Here's the complete list of BAFTA Awards 2019, check it out.

Best Film Award

BlackkKlansman

The Favourite

Green Book

ROMA-WINNER

A Star Is Born

 

Outstanding British Film Award

Beast

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite- WINNER

McQueen

Stan & Ollie

You Were Never Really Here

 

Leading Actor Award

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Christian Bale, Vice

Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody-WINNER

Steve Coogan, Stan & Ollie

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

 

Leading Actress Award

Glenn Close, The Wife

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Olivia Colman, The Favourite-WINNER

Viola Davis, Widows

 

Supporting Actor Award

Adam Driver, BlackkKlansman

Mahershala Ali, Green Book-WINNER

Richard E Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell, Vice

Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

 

Supporting Actress Award

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Margot Robbie, Mary Queen of Scots

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite-WINNER

 

Director Award

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Paweł Pawlikowski, Cold War

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA-WINNER

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

 

EE Rising Star Award

Jessie Buckley

Cynthia Erivo

Barry Keoghan

Lakeith Stanfield

Letitia Wright-WINNER

 

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer Award

Apostasy, Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director)

Beast, Lauren Dark (producer) and Michael Pearce (writer/director)-WINNER

A Cambodian Spring, Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer)

Pili, Sophie Harman (producer) and Leanne Welham (writer/director)

Ray & Liz, Richard Billingham (writer/director) and Jacqui Davies (producer)

 

Film Not in the English Language Award

Capernaum

Cold War

Dogman

ROMA-WINNER

Shoplifters

 

Documentary Award

Free Solo- WINNER

McQueen

RBG

They Shall Not Grow Old

Three Identical Strangers

 

Animated Film Award

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse- WINNER

 

Original Screenplay Award

Janusz Głowacki and Paweł Pawlikowski, Cold War

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite-WINNER

Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Green Book

Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA

Adam McKay, Vice

 

Adapted Screenplay Award

Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott, BlacKkKlansman-WINNER

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Josh Singer, First Man

Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk

Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth, A Star Is Born

 

Original Music Award

Terrence Blanchard, BlackkKlansman

Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk

Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga and Lukas Nelson, A Star Is Born-WINNER

 

Cinematography

Newton Thomas Sigel, Bohemian Rhapsody

Łukasz Żal, Cold War

Robbie Ryan, The Favourite

Linus Sandgren, First Man

Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA-WINNER

 

Costume Design Award

Mary Zophres, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody

Sandy Powell, The Favourite-WINNER

Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots

 

Editing Award

John Ottman, Bohemian Rhapsody

Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite

Tom Cross, First Man

Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, ROMA

Hank Corwin, Vice-WINNER

 

Production Design Award

Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite-WINNER

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man

John Myhre and Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

Eugenio Caballero and Bárbara Enríquez, ROMA

 

Makeup and Hair Award

Mark Coulier and Jan Sewell, Bohemian Rhapsody

Nadia Stacey, The Favourite- WINNER

Jenny Shircore, Mary Queen of Scots

Mark Coulier and Jeremy Woodhead, Stan & Ollie

TBC, Vice

 

Sound Award

John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey and John Warhurst, Bohemian Rhapsody- WINNER

Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño and Jon Taylor, First Man

Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro and Mike Prestwood Smith, Mission: Impossible — Fallout

Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter and Ethan Van der Ryn, A Quiet Place

Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic, A Star Is Born

 

Special Visual Effects Award

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port and Dan Sudick, Avengers: Infinity War