Frostsnow

NAACP Image Awards 2019: The Complete List of Nominees & Winners

Updated On 31 Mar, 2019 Published On

NAACP Image Award 2019 is finally here! The 50th annual NAACP Image Awards was hosted by Anthony Anderson at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on Saturday, March 30.

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners of the show, check it out.

FILM CATEGORIES

Outstanding Motion Picture Award

Black Panther (Marvel Studios)  -- WINNER

BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)

Crazy Rich Asians (Warner Bros. Pictures)

If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

The Hate U Give (20th Century Fox)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Award

Chadwick Boseman – Black Panther (Marvel Studios) -- WINNER

Michael B Jordan – Creed II (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios)

Denzel Washington – The Equalizer 2 (Columbia Pictures)

John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)

Stephan James – If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Award

Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give (20th Century Fox) -- WINNER

Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians (Warner Bros. Pictures)

KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

Sanaa Lathan – Nappily Ever After (Marc Platt Production/Badabing Pictures Production for Netflix)

Viola Davis – Widows (20th Century Fox)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Award

 

Brian Tyree Henry – If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

Mahershala Ali – Green Book (Universal Pictures, Participant Media, DreamWorks)

Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther (Marvel Studios) -- WINNER

Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give (20th Century Fox)

Winston Duke – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Award

Danai Gurira – Black Panther (Marvel Studios) -- WINNER

Letitia Wright – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Lupita Nyong’o – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Regina Hall – The Hate U Give (20th Century Fox)

Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

 

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture Award

BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)

If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures) -- WINNER

Nappily Ever After (Marc Platt Production/Badabing Pictures Production for Netflix)

Sorry To Bother You (Annapurna Pictures)

Traffik (Codeblack Films/Lionsgate Entertainment)

 

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture Award

Storm Reid – A Wrinkle In Time (Walt Disney Studios)

Letitia Wright – Black Panther (Marvel Studios) -- WINNER

Winston Duke – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)

KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

 

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture Award

Black Panther (Marvel Studios) -- WINNER

BlacKkKlansman (Focus Features)

Crazy Rich Asians (Warner Bros. Pictures)

The Hate U Give (20th Century Fox)

Widows (20th Century Fox)

 

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series Award

Atlanta (FX Networks)

Black-ish (ABC) -- WINNER

Dear White People (Netflix)

Grown-ish (Freeform)

Insecure (HBO)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series Award

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC) -- WINNER

Cedric the Entertainer, The Neighborhood (CBS)

Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX Networks)

Dwayne Johnson, Ballers (HBO)

Tracy Morgan, The Last O.G. (TBS)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Award

Danielle Brooks, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)

Logan Browning, Dear White People (Netflix)

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC) -- WINNER

Yara Shahidi, Grown-ish (Freeform)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Award

Jay Ellis, Insecure (HBO)

John David Washington, Ballers (HBO)

Laurence Fishburne, Black-ish (ABC)

Marcus Scribner, Black-ish (ABC) -- WINNER

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Award

Essence Atkins, Marlon (NBC)

Marsai Martin, Black-ish (ABC) -- WINNER

Natasha Rothwell, Insecure (HBO)

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

Yvonne Orji, Insecure (HBO)

 

Outstanding Drama Series Award

How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)

Power (Starz) -- WINNER

Queen Sugar (OWN)

The Chi (Showtime)

This Is Us (NBC)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series Award

Jason Mitchell, The Chi (Showtime)

Keith David, Greenleaf (OWN)

Kofi Siriboe, Queen Sugar (OWN)

Omari Hardwick, Power (Starz) -- WINNER

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Award

Alfre Woodard, Marvel’s Luke Cage (Netflix)

Naturi Naughton, Power (Starz)

Rutina Wesley, Queen Sugar (OWN)

Taraji P. Henson, Empire (FOX) -- WINNNER

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Award

Jesse Williams, Grey’s Anatomy (ABC) -- WINNER

Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)

Jussie Smollett, Empire (FOX)

Romany Malco, A Million Little Things (ABC)

Wendell Pierce, Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan (Prime Video)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Award

CCH Pounder, NCIS: New Orleans (CBS)

Lynn Whitfield, Greenleaf (OWN) -- WINNER

Sanaa Lathan, The Affair (Showtime)

Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us (NBC)

Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)

 

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series Award

Erika Alexander – Black Lightning – "Book of Consequences: Chapter Three: Master Lowery" (CW)

Kendrick Lamar – Power – "Happy Birthday" (Starz)

Kerry Washington – How to Get Away with Murder – "Lahey v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania" (ABC) -- WINNER

Loretta Devine – Love Is_ – "Rose (Going Home)" (OWN)

Tisha Campbell-Martin – Empire – "Without Apology" (Fox)

 

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special Award

Behind The Movement (TV One)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Seven Seconds (Netflix)

The Bobby Brown Story (BET) -- WINNER

The Simone Biles Story: Courage to Soar (Lifetime)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special Award

Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Michael B. Jordan, Fahrenheit 451 (HBO) -- WINNER

Russell Hornsby, Seven Seconds (Netflix)

Woody McClain, The Bobby Brown Story (BET)