Frostsnow

Critics’ Choice Awards 2019: Complete List of Nominees and Winners

Updated On 14 Jan, 2019 Published On

Following the announcement of Golden Globe Awards 2019 winners, the Critics' Choice Awards 2019 winners are finally here.

The 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards, which was hosted by All American star Taye Diggs, aired on Sunday, January 13 at 7 p.m. ET.

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners of Critics' Choice Awards.

FILM AWARDS

BEST PICTURE AWARD

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

First Man

Green Book

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mary Poppins Returns

WINNER: Roma

A Star Is Born

Vice

 

BEST ACTOR AWARD

WINNER: Christian Bale – Vice

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate

Ryan Gosling – First Man

Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

 

BEST ACTRESS AWARD

Yalitza Aparicio – Roma

Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns

WINNERS: Glenn Close – The Wife and Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Toni Collette – Hereditary

Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR AWARD

WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS AWARD

Amy Adams – Vice

Claire Foy – First Man

Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased

WINNER: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Emma Stone – The Favourite

Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS AWARD

WINNER: Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace

Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife

Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place

Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give

Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE AWARD

Black Panther

Crazy Rich Asians

WINNER: The Favourite

Vice

Widows

 

BEST DIRECTOR AWARD

Damien Chazelle – First Man

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

Peter Farrelly – Green Book

Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite

Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay – Vice

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite

Adam McKay – Vice

WINNER: Paul Schrader – First Reformed

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY AWARD

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther

Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

WINNER: Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk

Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born

Josh Singer – First Man

Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk

Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born

Rachel Morrison – Black Panther

Robbie Ryan – The Favourite

Linus Sandgren – First Man

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARD

WINNER: Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther

Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma

Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians

Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man

John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

 

BEST EDITING AWARD

Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born

Hank Corwin – Vice

WINNER: Tom Cross – First Man

Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma

Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite

Joe Walker – Widows

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN AWARD

Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots

WINNER: Ruth Carter – Black Panther

Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody

Sandy Powell – The Favourite

Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP AWARD

Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Suspiria

WINNER: Vice

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD

Avengers: Infinity War

WINNER: Black Panther

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Ready Player One

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE AWARD

The Grinch

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE AWARD

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 2

WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Ready Player One

Widows

 

BEST COMEDY AWARD

WINNER: Crazy Rich Asians

Deadpool 2

The Death of Stalin

The Favourite

Game Night

Sorry to Bother You

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY AWARD

WINNER: Christian Bale – Vice

Jason Bateman – Game Night

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2

Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY AWARD

Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns

WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade