Yao Ming Biography


Yao Ming

Quick Facts of Yao Ming  

Birth Name: Yeo Ming
Date of birth:
Birth Country: China
Height: 7 Feet 6 Inch
Birth Sign: virgo
Age:   36 Years
Suggest to modify

Yeo Ming, the famous basketball player and social media troll face we see often was born on 12th September 1980, is a Chinamen. He was brought up in Shanghai and was interested in playing basketball from his early a child. Ming at the age of 17 was in love with Ye Li, a basketball player, but at first Ye was not fond of Yeo, finally, in summer of 2000, he gave Li all his pins collection and won over his sweetheart. The star basketball player has never dated anyone other than Ye. The couple is now married and has a baby daughter Yao Qinlei born on 21st May 2010.

Yao Ming is a retired sports player for the Shanghai Sharks, Chinese Basketball Association (CBA) and also Houston Rockets of the National Basketball Association (NBA). He was chosen for the Western Conference in the NBA All-Star Game eight times and was named All-NBA Team 5 times. At the time of his final season, he was the tallest active player in the NBA, with the height of 2.29 m. He's the sole player outside of the U.S to guide the NBA in All-Star balloting.

Yao, started playing for the Shanghai Sharks as an adolescent, and competed on their senior team for 5 years within the Chinese Basketball Association (CBA), winning a championship in his final year. When negotiating with the CBA and also the Sharks to secure his unleash, Houston Rockets selected Yao, in the 2002 NBA draft. He reached the NBA Playoffs four times, and the Rockets won their first-round series in the 2009 postseason after Yao started playing for Huston.

In 2011, Yao announced his retirement from NBA after series of foot and ankle joint injuries that forced him to miss 250 games in his last six seasons. In eight seasons with the Rockets, Yao was ranked as sixth among franchise leaders in total points and total rebounds, and second in total blocks.

Yao is one among China's known athletes, who holds sponsorships with many major corporations. His novice year within the NBA was later made a topic of a motion picture, The Year of the Yao. He co-wrote a memoir "Yao: A Life in 2 Worlds" along with NBA analyst Ric Bucher.

Yao was nominated into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame and is the only international player who is ever nominated for the Hall of Fame so far.

Edit
Yao Ming

Yao Ming facts on timeline

Birth of Yeo Ming

1980

The 7 footer Ming is a Chinese basketballer, born onDecemberr 12th, in China, Shangai. He started playing for (CBA) Chinese Basketball Association, from 2002, beacause it was his passion as he was interested in Basketball from his early age.

Edit

Honest Love with Ye Li

1997

At the age of 17, Yeo Ming met Ye Li a young basketballer at a secret event, at first young Ye was interested in Yeo but eventually, gave into the precious Yeo's request of being in a relationship, after the 2002 Summer Olympics as he collected 2000 pins and gave them to Ye Li. Yeo in an interview with tabloid in China said that he proposed Li for more than 80 times before he was accepted by Li.

Edit

Retirement after Injury

2005

Yao could not perform well from 2005 to 2011, because of his leg injury, causing him to miss out on 246 games. His fans voted for him to start 2006 All- NBA, while he took his time to heal - ending his career in Basketing once and for all in 2011.

Edit

Yeo Ming weds Ye Li

2007

In the process of everything going on, Yeo and Ye got married on August 6, 2007. The wedding was held in a privet ceremony where only close friends and family attended, closed to the media, after going viral in 2004.

Edit
Add More Time line of Yao Ming

Recent News

Related Biography

Recent Gossips